How to Price Painting Jobs Per Square Foot (2026 Ranges)

Paint brushes, roller, drop cloth, and navy color swatches arranged on a workbench

Quick answer: Painting jobs are priced per square foot at $1.50-$4.00 for residential interior walls (2 coats), $3.00-$5.00 for interior including ceilings and trim, and $2.00-$6.00 for residential exterior. These ranges are useful as quick reality-check benchmarks, but no smart painter prices a real job purely by square footage — they calculate labor hours from sq ft, then build pricing from loaded labor cost up. Per-sq-ft is the sanity check, not the formula.

JM

Reviewed by John Miller

Licensed painter, 15 years in the field

“Per-sq-ft pricing is fine for quick over-the-phone ballparks. It’s a disaster as a primary pricing method, because a 1,200 sq ft house with cathedral ceilings and 1980s wallpaper isn’t the same job as a 1,200 sq ft 2018 build with smooth drywall. Use sq ft as a back-of-envelope check after you’ve calculated labor hours, not as the calculation itself.”

Want a number for your project?

Stop guessing on per-sq-ft. PaintPricing’s free calculator translates room dimensions into labor hours, then loaded labor cost, then customer price — no sq-ft shortcut, no margin guesswork.

Use the free calculator

Why per-sq-ft pricing is dangerous (and what painters use it for)

Measuring tools used to price painting jobs per square foot

Most painter coaches will tell you not to price by the square foot. They’re right and wrong:

Where per-sq-ft fails

  • Prep condition. A 2,000 sq ft house with peeling paint and damaged drywall takes 30-50% more labor than a clean 2,000 sq ft house. Per-sq-ft pricing makes no allowance for this.
  • Ceiling height. 8’ ceilings roll fast; 10’ need extension poles; cathedral ceilings need scaffolding. Per-sq-ft on floor area underprices high-ceiling rooms.
  • Color change. Going light-over-dark or dark-over-light adds 10-25% labor (tinted primer + extra coat). Flat sq-ft rate doesn’t capture this.
  • Trim and door count. A craftsman with 15 interior doors and 18 windows has 30+ hours of additional brushwork compared to an open-plan loft with similar floor area.

Where per-sq-ft is useful

  • Phone-call quick reality check. “1,800 sq ft interior repaint, walls and ceiling, 2 coats? Probably $4,500-$6,500.” Helps the customer decide if they want to schedule a walkthrough.
  • Bid sanity check. After you’ve calculated a $7,200 quote, divide by sq ft. If it’s $4.00 per sq ft on a standard interior repaint, you’re in line. If it’s $1.80, you’ve probably missed a line item.
  • Comparing your pricing to industry benchmarks. Over a quarter of completed jobs, your average $/sq ft tells you whether your overall pricing is healthy.

2026 per-sq-ft benchmark ranges (US, residential)

Interior repainting

Scope $/sq ft (floor area) Region multiplier
Walls only (2 coats) $1.50 – $2.80 x0.7 (rural) to x1.6 (HCOL metro)
Walls + ceilings $2.20 – $3.80 same
Walls + ceilings + trim + doors $3.00 – $5.00 same
Includes cabinet painting $4.50 – $7.50 same

Exterior repainting

Scope $/sq ft (floor area)
Body only (vinyl/Hardie, light prep) $2.00 – $3.50
Body + trim + soffits (moderate prep) $3.00 – $5.00
Heavy prep (scrape, sand, prime large areas) $4.00 – $6.50
Pre-1978 (lead-paint testing required) +$0.80-$1.50/sq ft for testing & containment

These ranges assume mid-cost markets. Multiply by region:

  • Rural Midwest / Deep South: 0.7x to 0.85x
  • Mid-cost metros (Atlanta, Phoenix, Charlotte, Nashville): 1.0x
  • HCOL metros (LA, Bay Area, NYC, Seattle, Boston, DC): 1.4x to 1.6x

How to build pricing from labor up (the right method)

Step 1: Measure paintable surface, not floor area

Floor area is what customers think in. Paintable surface is what actually gets painted: walls (perimeter × height minus doors and windows) + ceilings + trim allowance. A 1,500 sq ft floor area home typically has 3,800-4,200 sq ft of paintable surface for an interior repaint.

Step 2: Convert paintable surface to labor hours

Industry production rates (the speed an experienced painter can complete each surface in one labor hour):

  • Interior wall, 1 coat with prep: 150-200 sq ft per hour
  • Interior wall, 2nd coat (faster): 250-350 sq ft per hour
  • Interior ceiling, 1 coat: 200-280 sq ft per hour
  • Interior trim, including doors and windows: 35-50 linear feet per hour
  • Exterior siding (vinyl/Hardie), 1 coat: 100-150 sq ft per hour
  • Exterior trim and fascia, 1 coat: 25-40 linear feet per hour

Step 3: Add prep time

For interior repaints in good condition, prep is 30-40% of paint application time. For exteriors or homes with significant damage, prep is 50-70%. Don’t under-allocate — this is the #1 cause of margin loss on completed jobs.

Step 4: Multiply by loaded labor cost

Loaded labor cost is wage rate × 1.4-1.8 (covers payroll taxes, workers comp, insurance, overhead). A $30/hr painter typically costs $42-55/hr loaded.

Step 5: Add materials and apply markup

Materials = paint + primer + sundries (drops, masking, caulk, sandpaper). Typically 15-25% of total direct cost for interiors, 20-30% for exteriors. Apply your overall markup (50-100% for 33-50% gross margin) to the direct cost.

The labor-up method, automated.

PaintPricing translates your room dimensions into labor hours using industry production rates, applies your loaded hourly cost and markup, and outputs a branded PDF — same math as this article, no manual calculation. Free to try.

Worked example: same house, sq-ft method vs labor-up method

1,800 sq ft single-story, 3-bedroom, whole-house interior repaint with walls and ceilings (2 coats), trim and doors.

Sq-ft method (quick estimate)

1,800 sq ft × $3.20/sq ft (walls + ceiling + trim in mid-cost market) = $5,760

Labor-up method (real estimate)

Measure paintable surface: 4,100 sq ft walls + 1,800 sq ft ceiling + 320 linear feet trim/door.

Item Hours $
Prep (patch, sand, caulk, mask) — 30% of paint time 14 $700
Walls coat 1 (4,100 / 175 sq ft/hr) 23 $1,150
Walls coat 2 (4,100 / 300 sq ft/hr) 14 $700
Ceiling (1,800 / 240 sq ft/hr) 7.5 $375
Trim + doors (320 / 42 ft/hr) 7.5 $375
Labor subtotal (at $50/hr loaded) 66 $3,300
Paint (13 gal walls + 4 gal ceiling + 3 gal trim) $1,140
Primer + sundries $220
Direct cost $4,660
Markup at 50% +$2,330
Customer price (labor-up method) $6,990

The sq-ft estimate ($5,760) is $1,230 lower than the labor-up estimate ($6,990). That gap is roughly the margin on this job. A painter quoting the sq-ft number consistently would be running at 23% gross margin instead of 33%, which adds up to $15,000-$25,000 of lost margin a year on a small painting business.

The lesson: use sq-ft as a sanity check, but build your real price from labor hours up.

Common per-sq-ft pricing mistakes

  • Using the same rate regardless of ceiling height. 10’ ceilings add 20-30% to per-sq-ft labor; cathedral ceilings can add 40-60%.
  • No adjustment for prep condition. 1980s home with peeling paint needs 30-50% more labor than a 2015 build with smooth drywall.
  • Not separating walls-only vs full scope rates. Walls-only is 40-50% of the work of walls + ceilings + trim. Charge accordingly.
  • Holding rates flat as wages rise. Your per-sq-ft rate needs to update every time your loaded labor cost increases — usually every 12-18 months.
  • Skipping the sanity check. Even painters who price by labor hours should divide the final quote by sq ft. If you’re at $1.20/sq ft on a standard repaint, something is missing from your estimate.

When per-sq-ft tracking stops being enough

If you’re bidding 4+ jobs a week, the labor-up math is mentally heavy and error-prone. PaintPricing applies industry production rates to your dimensions automatically, calculates loaded labor cost, and outputs a branded proposal — same labor-up method as this article, no manual calculation per quote. Free to try.

Frequently asked questions

How much do painters charge per square foot in 2026?